History

Constitution of Galle Municipal Council

Galle Municipal Council was constituted on 01st January 1867 by an order of William Vaas Gibson, a colonial secretary, which published in the gazette on 24th November 1866 under the rule of British Governor Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson.

chamber of galle municipal

History in brief

At the beginning Galle Municipality consisted of 5 divisions: Fort, Galle Piyadda, Hirimbura, Kaluwella, Kumbalwella

The number of divisions increased up to 7 in 1932 and it increased up to 10 in 1939. In 1944, it increased up to 15.

From 1867 to 1939, the chairman of the Municipal Council was the executive officer.

 

  Chairman’s name Year
1. Mr. J.W.W.Birch 1867
2. Mr. W. Morris 1867
3. Mr. F.S. Templer 1871
4. Mr. E. Eliot 1886, 1889, 1892-1893,1895-1896
5. Mr. W.W. Hammer 1883
6. Mr. A. Bailey 1883
7. Mr. W.E.T.Sharp 1885, 1887
8. Mr.P.A. Templer 1889-1891
9. Mr. R.W. Fewers 1893-1894
10. Mr. H.White 1896
11. Mr. E.R. Elios 1897
12. Mr.W.Hall 1898-1899
13. Mr.George M. Fowler 1900-1902
14. Mr.H.W.Brodhurst 1902-1904
15. Mr.H.L.Crowford 1904-1905
16. Mr.C.M. Lusiton 1905-1910
17. Mr.R.B.Hellings 1913-1921
18. Mr. C.S. Warham 1921
19. Mr. F. Bartlette 1921-1924
20. Mr. T.B. Russel 1924-1926
21. Mr. L.W.C.Shurder 1926-1929
22. Mr. M.M.Wedorburn 1929-1930
23. Mr.G.S.Wodman 1931
24. Mr.J.D.Brown 1931-1934
25. Mr.W.J.L. Rogerson 1934-1935, 1937-1939
26. Mr.C.Harrison Jones 1935-1937

 

The First Meeting at Galle Municipal Council

The first meeting of Galle Municipal Council chaired by Mr.J.W.W Birch was held on 4th May 1867. Dr.P.D. Anthenese, Mr. F.W. De Voss , Mr.A.R. Karunarathne, Mr. I.W.Ludovici, Mr. Ahamad Bava and Mr. Koranelis Amarasekara Gunawardhana were the other members.

Mayor - council system

The system of appointing a chairman was abolished and the mayor-council system was established from 1939, according to the Municipal Council Ordinance.

Hon. Mayors

  Hon. Mayor’s Name Year
1. Mr. W. Dahanayake 1939 - 1941
2. Mr. A.I. H.A.Wahab 1942 - 1943
3. Mr.D.S.Gunasekara 1944
4. Mr.W.T.Wijekulasooriya 1945,1947,1948,1949,1952 - 1953
5. Mr. E.D.Nagahawatta 1946
6. Mr.A.R.M.Thassim 1950,1951,1954-1956,1957-1959,1960-1962
7. Mr.W.D.S.Abeygoonawardhane 1966-1969
8. Mr.W.T.Wijekulasooriya 1970-1971
9. Mr .B.P.Wijenarayana 1972-1974
10. Mr .S.C.C.R.Koolathilake 1974
11. Mr. A.G.Goonarathne 1979-1983
12. Mr.A.H.M.Anwar 1983-1988
13. Mr.T. Darlin de Silva 1988-1991
14. Mr. Wijaya Dahanayake 1991-1997
15. Mr.P.H.Lionel Premasiri 1997-2001,2002-2004
16. Mr.Mansoor Marikkar 2001-2002
17. Mr.M.I.M.Arif 2004-2006
18. Mr.W.Kelum Senewirathne 2006-2008
19. Mr.Methsiri de Silva From 2008 To 2013.01.22
20. Mr.W.Kelum Senewirathne From 2013.01.23 To 2014.06.26 (Acting)
21. Mr.Methsiri de Silva From 2014.06.26 To 2015.05.08
22. Mr.W.Kelum Senewirathne From 2015.05.08 To 2016.06.30 (Acting)

 

Hon. Deputy Mayors

  Hon. Deputy Mayor’s Name Year
1. Mr.A.I.H.A. Wahab 1939 - 1941
2. Mr. E de S. Wijerathne 1941
3. Mr.W.T.Wijekulasooriya 1944-1945
4. Mr.A.H.E.Fernando 1946
5. Mr. G.Keerthisinghe 1946
6. Mr.A.D.H.Weerathunga 1947,1949,1951-1953
7. Mr.D.Y.Weerasiri 1948,1954
8. Mr.H.K.Edmond 1950,1954-1956,1960-1961
9. Mr .D.A.S.P.Dahanayake 1957-1959,1961
10. Mr .D.P.Wijenarayana 1961-1962,1966-1971
11. Mr. Mansoor Marikkar <1972/td>
12. Mr.W.T.Obeysekara 1973-1974
13. Mr.B.S.Abeysekara 1974
14. Mr. M.Izzath Ali 1979-1983
15. Mr.T.Darlin de Silva 1983-1988
16. Mrs.N.T.Wijenarayane 1988-1991
17. Mr. M.I.M. Arif 1991-1997
18. Mr.Mansoor Marikkar 1997-2001
19. Mr.W.Kelum Senewirathne 2001-2002
20. Mr. Fowzul Niyaz 2002-2011
20. Mr. W.Kelum Senewirathne From 2011.10.15 To 2013.01.19
22. Mr. W.Kelum Senewirathne From 2014.06.26 To 2015.05.08

A special commissioner for the municipal council had the executive powers from1963 to 1965 for the first time. He was Mr. L.G.Siriwardhana. Mr. R.D.Abeysinghe and Mr. A.W.Edirisinghe were the other special commissioners who had the executive powers from 1975 and 1979 respectively.